Cocamidopropyl Betaine (CAPB 35%) CAS: 61789-40-0
|Purchase Qty. (Tons)||FOB Price|
|10-19||US $1,250 / Ton|
|20+||US $1,150 / Ton|
Product name: cocamidopropyl betaine
Synonyms: N-Cocamidopropyl-N,N-dimethylglycine inner salt; N-(3-Cocoamidopropyl)-betaine
CAS No.: 61789-40-0
EINECS No.: 263-058-8
|Appearance, 25°C||Colorless to yellowish clear liquid|
|Active matter, %||30±2|
|Sodium chloride, %||6.0Max.|
|pH value (25°C, 5% Am.aq.sol)||5.0~7.0|
1.Good compatibility with anionic, cationic, nonionic and other amphoteric surfactants.
2.Good softness, rich and stable foam.
3.Perfect decontamination, conditioning, antistatic performance, good adjustment of viscosity.
4.It retains stable within a wide range of pH values, and low irritation to skin and eyes.
5.Added in shampoo, it is matched with other active matter, and brings forth obvious conditioning and thickening effects.
1.It can be used to manufacture personal washing products, such as shampoo, bubble bath, facial cleanser, etc.
2.It is especially suitable for application in baby shampoo, baby bubble bath and baby skin care products. In hair and skin care formulations it is an excellent soft conditioner.
3.The recommended dosage is:
4.2-12% in shampoo and bubble bath.
5.1-2% in the cosmetics.